The CFMTA offers a biennial National Piano Competition in odd-numbered years, in the same location as their convention. Each province/territory is eligible to send one competitor to compete for prizes totalling $13,500 in two levels of competition.

The competition is open to students studying with a Registered Music Teacher, at the under-graduate level or lower.

La FCAPM organise des concours de piano bisannuels lors des années impaires, au même endroit qu'a lieu son congrès. Chaque province/territoire choisit un concurrent pour chacun des deux niveaux du concours afin de la ou le représenter et de remporter des prix totalisant 13 500 $.

Tous les élèves qui font des études de premier cycle ou moins auprès d'un professeur de musique enregistré peuvent participer. Cliquez ici pour savoir comment devenir membre de la FCAPM pour que vos élèves puissent participer à ce prestigieux concours.

 


2017 Baltimore, Maryland

Jurors: Dr James Litzelman - Yong Hi Moon - Dr Woobin Park

Piano Competition

First Place - Paul Williamson, MB

Second Place - Christine Pan, QC

Third Place - Markus Masaites, BC

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Paul Williamson, MB

Marek Joblonski Award – Paul Williamson, MB

Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Louisa Lu AB

Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Paul Williamson, MB

 

2015       Vancouver, British Columbia

Jurors:  Sara Davis Buekner - James Parker - Janet Scott Hoyt

Piano Competition

First Place – Charissa Vandikas, On

Second Place – Zhan Hong Xiao, QC

Third Place – Linda Ruan, BC

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Zhan Hong Xiao, QC

Marek Joblonski Award – Linda Ruan, BC

Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Charissa Vandikas, On

Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Zhan Hong Xiao, QC

 

2013       Halifax, Nova Scotia

Piano Competition

Jurors:

First Place – Xiaoyu Liu, QC

Second Place – Maria Fuller, AK

Third Place – Sooyoun Shin, NS

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Timothy Brennan, NL

Marek Joblonski Award – Peter Krejcar, AL

Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award – Xiaoyu Liu QC

Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award – Albert Chen, MB

Vocal Competition

Jurors:

First Place – Whitney Mather, SK

Second Place – Brittany Cann, NS

Third Place – Tzitel Abrego, ON

Opera Nova Scotia – Best Aria – Ariane Cossetts, QB

 

2011       Regina, Saskatchewan

Jurors: Jamie Parker - Christine Vanderkooy - Kathleen Lohrenz Gable

Piano Competition

First Place – Meagan Milatz, SK

Second Place – Carter Johnson, BC

Third Place – Quinn Gomez, AB

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Quinn Gomez, AB

Marek Joblonski Award – Meagan Milatz, SK

Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Carter Johnson, BC

Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Meagan Milatz, SK

Regina Chapter of Contemporary Showcase $500.00 prize for the best performance of Piano Trio 2005 - Carter Johnson, BC

 

2009       Sackville, NB

Jurors: Dr. Edmund Dawe - Dr. Terence Dawson - Boyanna Toyich

Piano Competition

First Place – Isabelle David - QC

Second Place – Eric Tan - ON

Third Place – Wesley Chu - AB

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Pierre- Andre Doucet - NB

Marek Joblonski Award – Raymond Zeng - BC

Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Eric Tan - ON Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Isabelle David – QC

 

2007       Toronto, ON

Jurors: James Anagnoson - Leslie Kinton - Peter Longworth

Piano Competition

First Place – Lucas Porter - NS

Second Place – James Hurley - NL

Third Place – Michelle Price - MB

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Michelle Price - MB

Marek Joblonski Award – Eugene Chan – BC

Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Lucas Porter - NS

Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Lucas Porter – NS

 

2005       Calgary, AB

Jurors: Seymour Bernstein - Katherine Chi - Willard Schultz

Piano Competition

First Place – 2 were awarded – Marnie Hauschildt – BC and Robert Biswas - ON

Third Place – Tiedan Yao – AB

Fourth Place – Barbara Bryson - NS

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – shared by Barbara Bryson – NS and Robert Biswas - ON

Marek Joblonski Award - Marnie Hauschildt – BC

Willard Schultz Most Promising Chopin Performance Award - Robert Biswas - ON

Willard Schultz Most Promising Canadian Performance Award - Robert Biswas – ON

 

2003     St John’s, NL

Jurors: Angela Cheng - Dr. Jill Dawe - Dr. Edmund Dawe

Piano Competition

First Place – Isabelle Mathieu - PQ

Second Place – tied – Sabrina Poon – AB and Lisa Tahara - BC

The Jury made the decision to have a 1st  place and a tie for second

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Tarina Kim - ON

Marek Joblonski Award - Lisa Tahara – BC

 

2001     Kelowna, BC

Jurors:

Piano Competition

First Place – Jacynthe Riverin - PQ

Second Place – Steven Runge - BC

Third Place – Kati Gleiser – ON

Fourth Place – Michelle Marie Santiago - AB

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Steven Runge - BC

Marek Joblonski Award - Jacynthe Riverin, PQ

 

1999     Winnipeg, MB

Jurors: Jon Kimura Parker - Karin Redekopp Edwards - Lorne Watson

Piano Competition

First Place – Thomas Yu – SK

Second Place – Hee-Jung - BC 

Third Place – Danette Dickinson - NL

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Thomas Yu – BC

Marek Joblonski Award - Thomas Yu – BC

 

1997     Montreal, PC

Vocal Competition

First Place – Louise Marcotte – QC

Second Place – David Pomeroy – NL

Third Place – Judith Nesnallah – QC

Marjorie Temple Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Susan Platz – BC

Piano Competition

Jurors – Members of the American Piano Quartet

First Prize – Thomas Yee - NL

Second Prize – Jimmy Briene - AB

Third Prize – Susan Tang – BC

Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work - Gloria Reimer - AB

 

1995       Saskatoon, SK

Jurors: Janina Fialkowska - Boyd McDonald - Kathleen Solose

Piano Competition

First Prize – Jean-Francois Latour - QC

Second Prize – Philippa Estall - BC

Third Prize – Xin Xin - AB

 

1993       Ottawa, ON

Jurors: Dr. Elaine Keillor - Jose Hernandez - Andrew Tunis

Piano Competition

First Prize – Amanda Chan - BC

Second Prize – Ryan McClellland – MB

Third Prize – Eric Brisson - QC

Dorothy Buckley Award for Best Performance of Canadian Composition Eric Brisson

Special String Competition in honour of Flora Matheson Goulden, Past President of CFMTA

Jurors: Walter Prystawski - Janet Roy

First Prize – Kjersti Nostbakken - SK

Second Prize – Lynn Kuo - NL

Third Prize – Benjamin Bowman – MB

 

1991       Halifax, NS

Jurors: Stuart Hamilton - Dr. Maurice Hinson - William Tritt

Piano Competition

First Prize – Libby Yu - BC

Second Prize – Stephan Sylvestre - QC

Third Prize – Karen Neary

Best Performance of a Canadian Composition – Thomas Yee - NL

 

1989       Edmonton, AB

Jurors - Igor Kipnis - Dr. Alfred Fisher -  Janet Scott-Hoyt - Michael Massey

Piano Competition

First Prize – Peter Green – NL

Second Prize – Tara Yong – BC

Third Prize – Qiu Lan – QC

 

 1985       Vancouver, BC

Jurors – Dr. Alexander Brott - Rose Pratt - Dr. Robert Strangeland

First Competition – Piano and Violin

First Place Piano – Richard Coombes - AB

First Place Violin – Lesley Robertson – BC

First Place Cello – John Friesen – BC

Grand Prize – John Friesen – BC