The CFMTA offers a biennial National Piano Competition in odd-numbered years, in the same location as their convention. Each province/territory is eligible to send one competitor to compete for prizes totalling $13,500 in two levels of competition.
The competition is open to students studying with a Registered Music Teacher, at the under-graduate level or lower.
La FCAPM organise des concours de piano bisannuels lors des années impaires, au même endroit qu'a lieu son congrès. Chaque province/territoire choisit un concurrent pour chacun des deux niveaux du concours afin de la ou le représenter et de remporter des prix totalisant 13 500 $.
Tous les élèves qui font des études de premier cycle ou moins auprès d'un professeur de musique enregistré peuvent participer. Cliquez ici pour savoir comment devenir membre de la FCAPM pour que vos élèves puissent participer à ce prestigieux concours.
2023 Edmonton, Alberta
Piano Competition
Jurors: Peter Green, Patricia Tao , Avan Yu
First Place - Edward Duan, BC
Second Place - Gregoire Abadie, QC
Third Place - Alex Yang, NS
Ernst Schneider Canadian Music Award - Edward Duan, BC
The Canadian Chopin Society Award - Alex Yang, NS
The Willard Schultz Baroque Music Memorial Award - Edward Duan, BC
The Willard Schultz Most Promising Artist Memorial Award - Alex Yang, NS
Voice Competition
Jurors: Gordon Gietz, Steven Henriksen, Andrea Hill
First Place - Diana Rockwell, NWT
Second Place - Marianne Bertrand, QC
Third Place - Zoe McCormick, AB
Tiffany A. Wilson Award - Marianne Bertrand, QC
ARMTA Provincial Vocal Award - Sonia Campbell, MB
The Firebird Symphony & Chorus Prize - Zoe McCormick, AB
2021 Virtual Competition
Piano Competition
Jurors: Jarred Dunn, Megumi Masaki, Dale Wheeler
First Place - Johnathan Devey, BC
Second Place - Chloé Dumoulin, QC
Third Place - Devin Huang, NS
Ernst Schneider Canadian Music Award – Jamie Phillips-Freedman and Jerry Li (Prize money split)
The Chopin Award - Devin Huang, NS
Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Angela Ng, MB
Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Johnathan Devey, BC
Canadian Musical Diversity Award - Alice Li, SK
Vocal Competition
Jurors: Darryl Edwards, Othalie Graham, J. Patrick Raftery
First Place – Aemilia Moser, AB
Second Place – Ashley Schneberger, MB
Third Place – Justine Ledoux, QC
Tiffany A. Wilson Prize - Aemilia Moser, AB
Canadian Music Diversity Award - Ashley Schneberger, MB
2019 Winnipeg, Manitoba
Piano Competition
Jurors: Douglas Finch, Dr. Scott Meek, Dr. Christine Vanderkooy
First Place - Jessica Yuma, AB
Second Place - Sarah Oulousian, QC
Third Place - Alice Li, SK
Ernst Schneider Canadian Music Award – Sarah Oulousian, QC
Marek Joblonski Award – Alice Li, SK
Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Sarah Oulousian, QC
Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Jamie Phillips-Freedman, YK
Vocal Competition
Jurors: Russell Braun, John Greer, Adrianne Pieczonka
First Place – Elena Howard-Scott, MB
Second Place – Emma Johnson, SK
Third Place – Clara Martel-Laroche, QC
Orville J. Derraugh Prize - Elena Howard-Scott, MN
Tiffany A. Wilson Prize - Emma Johnson, SK
2017 Baltimore, Maryland
Jurors: Dr James Litzelman - Yong Hi Moon - Dr Woobin Park
Piano Competition
First Place - Paul Williamson, MB
Second Place - Christine Pan, QC
Third Place - Markus Masaites, BC
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Paul Williamson, MB
Marek Joblonski Award – Paul Williamson, MB
Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Louisa Lu AB
Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Paul Williamson, MB
2015 Vancouver, British Columbia
Jurors: Sara Davis Buekner - James Parker - Janet Scott Hoyt
Piano Competition
First Place – Charissa Vandikas, On
Second Place – Zhan Hong Xiao, QC
Third Place – Linda Ruan, BC
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Zhan Hong Xiao, QC
Marek Joblonski Award – Linda Ruan, BC
Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Charissa Vandikas, On
Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Zhan Hong Xiao, QC
2013 Halifax, Nova Scotia
Piano Competition
Jurors:
First Place – Xiaoyu Liu, QC
Second Place – Maria Fuller, AK
Third Place – Sooyoun Shin, NS
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Timothy Brennan, NL
Marek Joblonski Award – Peter Krejcar, AL
Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award – Xiaoyu Liu QC
Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award – Albert Chen, MB
Vocal Competition
Jurors: Isabel Bayrakdarian, Mary Lou Fallis, Richard Margison
First Place – Whitney Mather, SK
Second Place – Brittany Cann, NS
Third Place – Tzitel Abrego, ON
Opera Nova Scotia – Best Aria – Ariane Cossetts, QB
2011 Regina, Saskatchewan
Jurors: Jamie Parker - Christine Vanderkooy - Kathleen Lohrenz Gable
Piano Competition
First Place – Meagan Milatz, SK
Second Place – Carter Johnson, BC
Third Place – Quinn Gomez, AB
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Quinn Gomez, AB
Marek Joblonski Award – Meagan Milatz, SK
Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Carter Johnson, BC
Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Meagan Milatz, SK
Regina Chapter of Contemporary Showcase $500.00 prize for the best performance of Piano Trio 2005 - Carter Johnson, BC
2009 Sackville, NB
Jurors: Dr. Edmund Dawe - Dr. Terence Dawson - Boyanna Toyich
Piano Competition
First Place – Isabelle David - QC
Second Place – Eric Tan - ON
Third Place – Wesley Chu - AB
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Pierre- Andre Doucet - NB
Marek Joblonski Award – Raymond Zeng - BC
Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Eric Tan - ON Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Isabelle David – QC
2007 Toronto, ON
Jurors: James Anagnoson - Leslie Kinton - Peter Longworth
Piano Competition
First Place – Lucas Porter - NS
Second Place – James Hurley - NL
Third Place – Michelle Price - MB
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Michelle Price - MB
Marek Joblonski Award – Eugene Chan – BC
Willard Schultz Most Promising Baroque Performance Award - Lucas Porter - NS
Willard Schultz Most Promising Artistic Performance Award - Lucas Porter – NS
2005 Calgary, AB
Jurors: Seymour Bernstein - Katherine Chi - Willard Schultz
Piano Competition
First Place – 2 were awarded – Marnie Hauschildt – BC and Robert Biswas - ON
Third Place – Tiedan Yao – AB
Fourth Place – Barbara Bryson - NS
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – shared by Barbara Bryson – NS and Robert Biswas - ON
Marek Joblonski Award - Marnie Hauschildt – BC
Willard Schultz Most Promising Chopin Performance Award - Robert Biswas - ON
Willard Schultz Most Promising Canadian Performance Award - Robert Biswas – ON
2003 St John’s, NL
Jurors: Angela Cheng - Dr. Jill Dawe - Dr. Edmund Dawe
Piano Competition
First Place – Isabelle Mathieu - PQ
Second Place – tied – Sabrina Poon – AB and Lisa Tahara - BC
The Jury made the decision to have a 1st place and a tie for second
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Tarina Kim - ON
Marek Joblonski Award - Lisa Tahara – BC
2001 Kelowna, BC
Jurors:
Piano Competition
First Place – Jacynthe Riverin - PQ
Second Place – Steven Runge - BC
Third Place – Kati Gleiser – ON
Fourth Place – Michelle Marie Santiago - AB
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Steven Runge - BC
Marek Joblonski Award - Jacynthe Riverin, PQ
1999 Winnipeg, MB
Jurors: Jon Kimura Parker - Karin Redekopp Edwards - Lorne Watson
Piano Competition
First Place – Thomas Yu – SK
Second Place – Hee-Jung - BC
Third Place – Danette Dickinson - NL
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Thomas Yu – BC
Marek Joblonski Award - Thomas Yu – BC
1997 Montreal, PC
Piano Competition
Jurors – Members of the American Piano Quartet
First Prize – Thomas Yee - NL
Second Prize – Jimmy Briene - AB
Third Prize – Susan Tang – BC
Dorothy Buckley Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work - Gloria Reimer - AB
Vocal Competition
First Place – Louise Marcotte – QC
Second Place – David Pomeroy – NL
Third Place – Judith Nesnallah – QC
Marjorie Temple Prize for best interpretation of a Canadian Work – Susan Platz – BC
1995 Saskatoon, SK
Jurors: Janina Fialkowska - Boyd McDonald - Kathleen Solose
Piano Competition
First Prize – Jean-Francois Latour - QC
Second Prize – Philippa Estall - BC
Third Prize – Xin Xin - AB
1993 Ottawa, ON
Jurors: Dr. Elaine Keillor - Jose Hernandez - Andrew Tunis
Piano Competition
First Prize – Amanda Chan - BC
Second Prize – Ryan McClellland – MB
Third Prize – Eric Brisson - QC
Dorothy Buckley Award for Best Performance of Canadian Composition Eric Brisson
Special String Competition in honour of Flora Matheson Goulden, Past President of CFMTA
Jurors: Walter Prystawski - Janet Roy
First Prize – Kjersti Nostbakken - SK
Second Prize – Lynn Kuo - NL
Third Prize – Benjamin Bowman – MB
1991 Halifax, NS
Jurors: Stuart Hamilton - Dr. Maurice Hinson - William Tritt
Piano Competition
First Prize – Libby Yu - BC
Second Prize – Stephan Sylvestre - QC
Third Prize – Karen Neary
Best Performance of a Canadian Composition – Thomas Yee - NL
1989 Edmonton, AB
Jurors - Igor Kipnis - Dr. Alfred Fisher - Janet Scott-Hoyt - Michael Massey
Piano Competition
First Prize – Peter Green – NL
Second Prize – Tara Yong – BC
Third Prize – Qiu Lan – QC
1985 Vancouver, BC
Jurors – Dr. Alexander Brott - Rose Pratt - Dr. Robert Strangeland
First Competition – Piano and Violin
First Place Piano – Richard Coombes - AB
First Place Violin – Lesley Robertson – BC
First Place Cello – John Friesen – BC
Grand Prize – John Friesen – BC